LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Medicolegal

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
When Private Doctor can be called at Police Station in relation with Medicolegal cases
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 September 2021
No. If for any medical-related issues, the police shall consult the Government Hospital Doctor.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 September 2021
What are the facts? Please post complete facts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 September 2021
Police will have to approach the doctor treated the patient and prepared MLC but not vice-versa where the doctor shall be called in police station for investigation.
The doctor will have to depose and would be cross-examined in prosecution evidence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query