Meaning of the word dismissed as withdrawn

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
30 July 2020

what is the meaning as recieved from court that dismissed as withdrawn


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
30 July 2020

Referring an Dictionary would be better

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
30 July 2020

Please state clear material fact of the problem if any?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
30 July 2020

It is better to verify in the Legal Dictionary or search for legal terms in Google.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
31 July 2020

please state facts instead of setting question paper for examination.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 July 2020

It means that the plaintiff/ petitioner / appellant has withdrawn the case/ petition / appeal and it stands closed.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 July 2020

It means that the plaintiff/ petitioner / appellant has withdrawn the case/ petition / appeal and it stands closed.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
31 July 2020

It means that the plaintiff/ petitioner / appellant has withdrawn the case/ petition / appeal and it stands closed.

Shilesh Patel (Expert)
31 July 2020

Agreed with Expert Dr J C Vashista.

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
31 July 2020

The phrase “dismissed as default’ means the party filed the suit withdrew the claim or suit and therefore the suit remains dismissed. The court can dismiss a suit, even without trial, for many reasons including party’s withdrawal.

The dismissal as default can be on account of out of court settlement or threat by the court to impose cost for abuse or abandonment of the claim by the party on other grounds. Whatever be, the suit is no longer in existence as it is withdrawn but a fresh claim cannot be brought in because the court has not permitted the party file fresh suit, as a condition of withdrawl.

But if the withdrawal is with court’s permission on account of some formal defect, then the court will allow the party to bring in fresh suit on the same subject. In that case the court will write more or less like this: dismissed as withdrawn but without prejudice to bring a fresh suit.

This issue is provided in Order 23 Rule 3 of the Civil Procedure Code, which is available online.

P. Venu (Expert)
31 July 2020

What are the facts? What is the context?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
01 August 2020

Good and informative advice from expert K Rajasekharan ji.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x