IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Meaning of 'other misconduct' in advocates act

(Querist) 23 April 2021 This query is : Resolved 
can an advocate guilty of misconduct other than of professional nature like dowry be allowed to practice in court.
and can a person not having advocate client relationship be allowed to file complaint against an advocate under section 35 of Advocates Act,1961.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 23 April 2021
State the fact of issues
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 23 April 2021
What are the material facts?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 April 2021
Your query lacks of clarity.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 April 2021
Answer to both the questions is negative.
1. Allegation / charge / conviction for dowry do not constitute professional misconduct as prescribed under section 35 of Advocates Act, 1961;
2. The complainant has no locus standie to file complaint of misconduct against a lawyer since there is no contractual obligation with third person.
ashok kumar singh (Expert) 24 April 2021
your query have no clarity
P. Venu (Expert) 24 April 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query