LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage

(Querist) 04 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
If i marry by following hindu rituals is it mandatory to register my marriage?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 November 2021
It is better to get the marriage registered with Registrar of Marriages, which is compulsory but not mandatory (in some states).
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 04 November 2021
As per Hindu rituals and customs, marriage is done, it is valid. But nowadays it is better to register it and is compulsory in most states.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 November 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query