Maintenance for qualified wife

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
01 August 2019

My wife is Engineer but she never worked before and after marriage. Now she is claiming 30K Maintenance per month. Kindly share the few judgement where Maintenance for qualified wife is not entitled

The case has been filed in April 19. We have taken the Loan against property whose EMI will starting from Aug month. Court will accept it ?





Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
02 August 2019

Repeated question paper from an anonymous author, which is absurd and ridiculous.
It would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant documents for appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
03 August 2019

As per me you cannot avoid payment of maintenance to wife in your case.

SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert)
04 August 2019

There are different versions of high courts regarding maintenance to a Qualified wife. In 2015, the Supreme Court said that a qualified wife capable of earning for herself cannot sit idle at home and claim maintenance.
If your lawyer is intelligent enough he may appraise the court with his wisdom.



Guest (Expert)
05 August 2019

House wife is House Wife irrespective of her qualifications



Guest (Expert)
05 August 2019

As a man you are bound to take care of your Wife.



Guest (Expert)
05 August 2019

You can not deny her the Maintenance basing on her qualification



Guest (Expert)
05 August 2019

If you make such allegation asking her to work for her livelihood as mentioned by some one here a Good Lawyer could convert it as Dowry Harassment



Guest (Expert)
05 August 2019

As on May 2019 80% of Indian Engineers are Un Employed



Guest (Expert)
05 August 2019

A Very Good Precise Advise by Advocate Mr.Shirish Pawar



Guest (Expert)
05 August 2019

Juat pay the Maintenance to your Wife with out landing your self in More trouble .



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x