Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

locked up for drinking

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 November 2017 This query is : Resolved 
r/sir, my name is phoja wangsa, studying master in IGNOU. yesterday, i along with my friend were brought in the police station for drinking in public place.actually we were sharing a bottle of breezer in a quiet roadside when the police showed up.. after reaching p/s we found that there's already lots of citizens accused with the same "crime" including 3-4 police person.but the officer bail out the three officials along with some students who were attached with some student union leaders and big officers.. and left us locked for the whole night... is this equality.. was that the way of performing duty.. a lots of questions goin on my mind.. pls help me. what should i do??
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
Such actions of Police can not be legally questioned as they could defend them selves with various grounds like Suspicion etc.
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
Legally Drinking alcohol in a Public Place is an Offence and avoid it in Future
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 November 2017
Sorry for anonymous author, no reply.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 03 November 2017
Unfortunately there is partiality amongst the Police of Delhi/NCR when it come to treatment given to foreign students or students from north-east, for which nothing can be done for such mind-set of these officials.
The people arrested got bailed out because they were able to secure sureties but unfortunately you could not do so hence you were kept in confinement for whole night. You should have called person known to you for standing as your surety for getting you out on bail but unfortunately that you could not do.
Mind it now that drinking in public place any alcoholic drink including Breezer etc is prohibited in Delhi area so avoid it. Secondly keep in touch with local guardian or advocate to help you whenever in such trouble.
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
Delhi Police are rendering an Excellent Service and there should not be any Post of defamation to the concerned here.
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
Consumption of alcohol in Public Place is an offence and the Police had done their duty
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
In March 21- 2015 Mr.Mohan Chand sharma the Police Inspector with Delhi Police died during the Batla House Gun Fight with suspected Terrorists
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
In August 21-2016 - Over 150 people watched when Delhi Police Constable Mr Anand Singh was shot dead by three men who robbed a woman in outer delhi's shahbad dairy.Despite being shot Mr Singh chased the thieves and Collapsed. The 150 persons watching it were just spectators.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 03 November 2017
No advice to an author who is anonymous.

You can post the query in fresh thread with your identity and material facts.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 03 November 2017
vague / unwarranted / irrelevant / posts from some experts..

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 03 November 2017
Good attempt / approach to increase your nos. of replied queries by adopting malpractice by some experts..
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
Welcome Child ...........................................
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
What you are trying to say........................
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
What you are trying to narrate please
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
Child could you define Anonymous Please.....................
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
Explain and I am waiting Please ..........................
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 03 November 2017
some of the experts does not understand meaning of the words like please, kindly, humble request.
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
What the Child is trying to say
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
The Child had started blabbering
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
Along with its Crying
Guest (Expert) 03 November 2017
How Sad Please ..........................................
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 November 2017
Some experts are in the habit of commenting on other experts.

Unable to understand what is problem.

It seems they are again being used,
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 November 2017
May continue to post cheap comment on me , please do not take pain to send message for feeling sorry and regret again, carry on. Any regret message from anyone embarrasses me. I do not like anybody feel sorry before me and hence feel small. I believe in respect and equality to all.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 November 2017
Some experts are very serious to increase no. of posts and to post with dual moto to through mud on others and increasing no. of posts.

A good method to increase replies without using knowledge.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 04 November 2017
AQ………….so NO reply…………..
Kumar Doab (Expert) 04 November 2017
Pls post with your ID and you can get many replies……………
Kumar Doab (Expert) 04 November 2017
Querist @ Anonymous,

When you post with your ID and the ID can be anything your name,initials,initials with community/country/state/tribe etc etc the act of police can also be responded.

Kumar Doab (Expert) 04 November 2017
Querist,

When you post with your ID the drinking at roadisde can also be responded..........
Kumar Doab (Expert) 04 November 2017
Querist,

When you post with your Id be it Delhi or any other state the many shades of police can be discussed..
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 05 November 2017
May continue to post cheap comment on me , please do not take pain to send message for feeling sorry and regret again, carry on. Any regret message from anyone embarrasses me. I do not like anybody feel sorry before me and hence feel small. I believe in respect and equality to all.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query