Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Limitation under serfaesi act

(Querist) 06 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know whether the supreme court has announced any decision on applicability of the section 5 of limitation act to application under section 17 of Serfaesi act.
I heard that such a decision is announced recently. If so and if some one knows pls shed some light on this.
Thanks in advance
Prasanna
R.K Nanda (Expert) 07 September 2013
search indiankanoon.com
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 07 September 2013
For decisions search indiankanoon.com.
RAVI B SHAH (Expert) 07 September 2013
It was held in case of 2010 AIR (CAL) 138 that, section 5 of limitation act is not applicable in case of appeal under sec. 17 of Serfaesi act and the same decision was under challenge in SC but as per my best knowledge it is yet not decided.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 07 September 2013
search through judic.nic.in
C.V.Kansara (Expert) 07 September 2013
Serfaesi is complete code in it self.For sc decision search stpl or other web.
RAJU O.F., (Expert) 08 September 2013
No informtion till now. If anybody come across, please intimate through this forum.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 September 2013
Nothing more to add.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query