LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Limitation period under domestic violence act

(Querist) 05 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Namaskaar... please suggest...

marriage in year 2004
Last kitchen sharing with mother-in-law in 2007

Is DV maintainable..!!
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 06 June 2023
please give facts of the case. Domestic violence (mental) may be continuing even after separation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 June 2023
Are you separated from your husband? Why DV case? Clarify facts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 June 2023
It's a continuous offense hence it will not be affected by limitation
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 06 June 2023
Although domestic violence is continuous offence but on given facts no case of domestic violence is made out as why complainant kept mum for 16 years .She can't take undue advantage of continuing cause of action and it will be clearly abuse of process.
Vishal jain (Querist) 07 June 2023
Respected members.
Violence can be mental OR physical...it doesn't matter...
my query is very simple...whether DV is maintainable after 16 years....
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 10 June 2023
No, on given facts D.V case is not maintainable.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now