LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Limitation period

(Querist) 23 August 2019 This query is : Resolved 
What is the limitation period for moving an application for setting aside an order if one of the defendants has been proceeded ex-parte on 01.06.2018?
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 23 August 2019
30 days is the limitation period for setting aside the ex-parte order.
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 24 August 2019
It is 30 days from the date of order.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 24 August 2019
No period of limitation is prescribed for setting aside ex-parte order, application can be moved before concluding final argument mentioning therein sufficient cause for non appearance of defendant on the day on which order was passed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query