LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

LiImitation

(Querist) 23 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts, is there any limitation period for filing a petition for amendment of a typographical error in a decree?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 23 April 2011
The error can and must be corrected and the question of limitaion not arise.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 April 2011
Petition for amendment typographical error can be filed at any time when it comes in notice of party.No limitation.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 23 April 2011
No, there is no time for limitation and the court allows such correction in matter of course.
RAJU O.F., (Expert) 24 April 2011
If it is a review petition, to correct a mistake, or an error apparant on the face of the Order, then there is specific period of limitation period usually 60 days, from the date of Order. After obtaining the Order, the parties to litigation, are supposed to read and find out as to any mistakes exsisted therein.
barun deka (Expert) 24 April 2011
you must be referring to a petition under Section 152.

Such a petition in my opinion should be governed by the residuary article of 137 of the Limitation Act i.e. 3 years


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query