LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Licensee not paying license fees for one year ¬ vacating

(Querist) 01 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My house in Koparkhairane , Navi Mumbai is licensed and registered under leave & license for five years to Zee learn Ltd for Kidzee usage . Zee learn is not paying license fees from Jan 2020 and not vacating the house.siting Covid reason . AS per the contract they are supposed to vacate if license fees for two months in succession is not paid. We have not utilised this clause for vacation in consideration of sympathy.Zee learn is now informing in Jan 2021 they will pay for Feb and March 2020 only and has not paid till this date.The balance payment will be made as school opens.
We are now interested in getting peaceful possession of house along with due license fees and restoration charges . How quickly we can get the possession and balance license fees and which court we have to apply for redressal
Your Guidance and valuable advice is requested..
Regards and thanks
Mohan G. Andhansare
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 01 February 2021
Issue notice to licensee for violation of terms and conditions of leave and licence agreement and committed continuous default in making license fee and demand vacant possession of premises and due license fee.If notice not complied with then file suit for ejectment on ground of default in making license fee.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 February 2021
Yes. Issue legal notice to the Company and even then the company do not respond, file a case for eviction.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 February 2021
Agree with the advice from expert Advocate Bhartesh goyal.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 February 2021
Repeated query:

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/licensee-not-paying-license-fees-for-one-year-and-not-vacati-728601.asp
mohan andhansare (Querist) 02 February 2021
Dear all Sirs,
Thanks for the advice. In consideration of my age of 71 yrs how long the suit will take as it seems M/s Zee learn being Dr.Subhash Chandra.s Company under Essel and also being Rajya Sabha MP, the Chief Coordinator Officer does not bother to talk and/or reply to the mail. As stated First Advanced notice was given in Nov 16 2020 and it was replied by General manger that that by Jan 2021 license fees for Feb an March 2020 will be paid and unfortunately no action. For further months the fees will be paid as when funds will be available . Zee learn does not want to vacate the house may be because of high connections.
Pl. give the advice based on above.
mohan andhansare (Querist) 02 February 2021
Dear all Sirs,
Thanks for the advice. In consideration of my age of 71 yrs how long the suit will take as it seems M/s Zee learn being Dr.Subhash Chandra.s Company under Essel and also being Rajya Sabha MP, the Chief Coordinator Officer does not bother to talk and/or reply to the mail. As stated First Advanced notice was given in Nov 16 2020 and it was replied by General manger that that by Jan 2021 license fees for Feb an March 2020 will be paid and unfortunately no action. For further months the fees will be paid as when funds will be available . Zee learn does not want to vacate the house may be because of high connections.
Pl. give the advice based on above.
mohan andhansare (Querist) 02 February 2021
Sorry for doubling of the message as I was told to hold by the agency and then to submit
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 February 2021
Repeating same query is absurd.
mohan andhansare (Querist) 03 February 2021
Dear Sirs
already said sorry for duplicate message and also the reason for duplicate message given as it is by system.
Awaiting your valuable replies for name of court, duration for the judgement on vaction and dues payment etc sited above
Regards and thanks
Mohan G. Andhansare.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 03 February 2021
Opposite party is effective and influential, may be using his position. Legal path is time and cost consuming, yet no other alternate left in such situation.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query