LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

License for handmade soaps from home

(Querist) 17 August 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Sir i have started handmade soap business from my home only and i have taken msme registration. Is there any registration or approval is required for that. Is manufacturing license can be taken from home.
Shilesh Patel (Expert) 17 August 2020
If its a small scale business then no need or else it's better to get registered and get licensed
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 17 August 2020
Contact District Industries Center for guidance in relation to local rules.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 18 August 2020
Since making of soap it require caustic soda, you may have to seek licence/ permission
P. Venu (Expert) 18 August 2020
Soap making is a benign commercial activity. Hence no permission or licence is required unless so provided by the law.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 August 2020
Apart registration with NSME, local municipal license, GST registration etc. can be applicable.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 18 August 2020
It's only cottage Industry and licence by department is suffice.
K.S.Ramaswamy Advocate (Expert) 19 August 2020
In my view a PAN (Income Tax), GST Registrations Certificate would suffice, and for other licence details information can be had from MSME Office or Cottage Industries held desk.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 August 2020
Humbly differ, PAN is not directly linked to the said manufacturing, it may be required for completion of certain formalities.

For individuals, TAN is not applicable.
K.S.Ramaswamy Advocate (Expert) 19 August 2020
Respected Sir, I also mentioned PAN for other formalities.
P. Venu (Expert) 19 August 2020
The opinions from learned experts, I am afraid, overlooks the sanctity of Article 19 of our Constitution.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query