LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lic

(Querist) 07 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
MY ONE OF UNMARRIED SISTER EXPIRED.
SHE HAS NOMINATED MY ANOTHER SISTER AS NOMINEE.
BUT NOW MY SISTER WANTED TO CHANGE NOMINEE IN MY NAME
WHETER IT IS POSSIBLE OR NOT ?
IF YES SO WHAT IS PROCESS ?
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 November 2013
state facts clearly
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 November 2013
if un unmarried sister had made nomination in favour of your sister as nominee she will get the proceeds of LIC policy on death of your sister .
nominee is trustee for all legal heirs
BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 07 November 2013
No nominee is entitled to nominate another nominee, but the receivable benefits of the deceased person(your unmarried sister), has to be transferred in the name of her nominee(another sister). Then only the another sister can nominate you, as nominee.This principle will not be applied in case of Insurance Policies.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 07 November 2013
Yes it is possible
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 November 2013
I do agree with experts.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 08 November 2013
nothing to add more.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 08 November 2013
I do agree with experts.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 November 2013
Well advised, nothing more to add.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 08 November 2013
nothing more to add.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query