Upgrad LLM

legal status /value of e-mails

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
04 August 2009

i have been using e-mail utility for various purpose including lodging complaint/s to different govt.& corporations.I receive only aknowledgement as "coplaint forwared to concern dept." i would like to know the legal status/value of these e-mails/aknowledgements?


sanjeev murthy desai (Expert)
04 August 2009



Those acknowledgements are acepteable in evidence.


Kiran Kumar (Expert)
04 August 2009

electronic documents (including emails) are admissible documents.

an amendment to this effect was introduced in the year 2000 after the passing of Information Technology Act.

u may pls ve reference to Ss. 65 A and 65 B of the Indian Evidence Act, 1872.

Advocate SK Rohilla New Delhi (Expert)
04 August 2009

I am agree with Mr. Kiran Kumar. Electronic Communication duly acknowledged are admissable in evidence.

Society cannot afford to deprive the legal field from the benefit of technology prujudice to their interest.

charudureja (Expert)
04 August 2009

As technology has become a very important part of our daily lives it has become invetiable to not to acknowledge it by law. due to this reason the amendent of 2000 has included the electronic doucuments which includes the email as admissible in the court of law and legal proceedings.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert)
04 August 2009

Agree with mr. kiran's explaination.

Y V Vishweshwar Rao Online (Expert)
05 August 2009

I Agree with Mr Kiran Kuamr Opinion !

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
05 August 2009

Ld friends
I Think s 65A and 65B of Evidence Act says something different.

Adv. Prashant Mali [MSc(CS),LL (Expert)
06 August 2009

Arey bossess , The emails are admitted in evidence only
1. if the sender has affixed his digital Dignature
2. the origination of the emali is traceable and proved in a court of law
3. The original email is in original form and not tampered with

Adv. Prashant Mali (Mob: 9821763157)
IT Security &CyberLaw Consultant



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x