Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal remedy regarding license fee paid for liquor license.

(Querist) 20 July 2021 This query is : Open 
We have applied for a Liquor License of retail vend on 13.09.2019 for 2019-20 after paying Rs. 25 Lakhs. License was issued on 22.02.2020 with validity upto 31 march 20 only, after substantial delay on department's end. We requested the department to refund or adjust the Fees on pro-rata basis but they denied by giving the reason that the License fee should be valid for 2019-2020 only and we lost our hard earn money for nothing. Kindly suggest us any legal remedy which we can exercise. We will be very much obliged.
Thanking You
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 July 2021
What are the terms and conditions of the Tender? Consult a local lawyer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 July 2021
Show the tender document to a local prudent lawyer for perusal of terms and conditions and professional advise.
P. Venu (Expert) 21 July 2021
Yes, the matter requires professional consultation.
Gauri (Querist) 22 July 2021
OK Thank You so much


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query