Leave and license agreement

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
01 July 2020

In leave and licensee agreement for a flat tobe rented out in Mumbai can I make joint names of husband and wife as Licensees. The tenant has requested to make the agreement in joint names i.e he and his wife. Is it Safe? The greement is for 24 months to be registered at the Registrar. Please advise.

Thanks ND WITH KIND Rgds
Roland Noronha


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
02 July 2020

It is safe and no legal infirmity / problem/ issue in making both of them as "licencee" and getting it registered with concerned SR.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
02 July 2020

They may be asking so in order to claim rent by both from their offices and to save income tax on house rent.

There is no problem for executing lease deed in the name of husband and wife, the fact should be mentioned clearly in the deed.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
02 July 2020

1. YES .... totally agree with above opinion of Expert "Dr J C Vashtista"

2. Joint Tenants do it for claiming related income tax benefits.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
02 July 2020

Yes. agreed with the above-learned experts.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
03 July 2020

Thanks expert for agreeing.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x