Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Landlord nadeem what has to do?

(Querist) 30 October 2014 This query is : Resolved 
1. Nadeem rented his property to Razia,
2. Rizia did not make payment of monthly rent.
3. Nadeem filed application for ejectment of tenant Razia
4. Rent Court ordered for ejectment of the tenant Razia
5. Nadeem processed execution for ejectment and got ejectment order against tenant Razia.
6. Razia offered a sale value Rs.25 lac of the property to Nadeem in the court of ejectment.
7. Nadeem accepted the offer of Rs.25 lac and matter ended to compromise that tenant Razia will pay the sale value Rs.25 lac of the property within one year.
8. Tenant Razia failed to pay the said amount and filed a Civil Suit with a fake and forged Agreement of Sale.
9. Nadeem, landlord filed again Execution application but this application was dismissed on account of his non-prosecution.
10. The Civil Court dismissed the Civil Suit of Tenant Razia.
11. Tenant Razia has filed an Appeal against the dismissal order of Civil Suit which (Appeal) is pending before Appellate Court.
12. Tenant Razia have not paid any sum / amount being monthly rent or being Sale value of her fake and forged Agreement of Sale for the last about 102 months and is clear defaulter.
Query is that Landlord Nadeem what has to do?
Whether he should file a fresh Execution application OR what he has to do now?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 October 2014
By now there might a load of 15 Kg papers and without seeing all of them no clear view can be formed.
ajay sethi (Expert) 31 October 2014
wait for appeal to be disposed . file criminal complaint of forgery , fabrication of documents against tenant
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 November 2014
You can file a fresh EP for ejectment of Razia as there is no stay for it by the appellate court.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 08 November 2014
File execution case and proceed with it as there appears to be of no stay order in force.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query