LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land law, transfer of property act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Whether we can create an equitable mortgage on an agricultural land situated in Chhattisgarh? If yes what is the stamp and registration fees?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 November 2022
Yes. I think it is 2% of the stamp duty on the loan/debt amount but the stamp duties vary from one state to another state and hence check at SRO concerned.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 November 2022
In order to create equitable mortgage on the property it has to be decided whether title of the subject property is free from encumbrance in favour of mortgagee.
Stamp duty is a state subject, consult local sub-Registrar, lawyer or document writer.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 November 2022
What is the context for this query?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query