Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land documents available, but unavailable to find physically

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Sir/Madam,

Hope you are safe and doing great.

My Parents purchased a site of 200 sq yards in the year of 2000 near Ramoji Film City, Hyderabad. We have all the documents with us and also EC is available on our name in the online sites. But we are unable to find the land physically. We reached out to officials on multiple occasions but they never gave us the required answer. We also reached a lawyer, he was discouraging us about the land and he asked to sell land to him for 2 lakhs which is not even 10-15% of the market value.

Can you guide us with your suggestions.

Thanks in Advance.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 July 2021
Apply to area Tehsildar / Talukdar for demarcation as per prescribed procedure and payment/deposit of fees as applicable in your state.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 26 July 2021
Get demarcation report of land from Tahsil dar office then verify it contact another lawyer who can guide you properly.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 July 2021
Yes. You may request the Tahsildar concerned to send the town Surveyor to trace your land. If the Tahsildar responds to your request, then ask the same using RTI.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query