LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Jurisdiction for maintenance case

(Querist) 19 December 2018 This query is : Resolved 
One lady of our family was living in Jodhpur ( Rajsthan)with her husband and two minor children.Marriage happened in approx 18 years back in Bharatpur( Native place of Husband). The parental house of lady is in Ludhiana (Punjab). Her husband is a govt employee in Jodhpur due to which they are living in Jodhpur in rented house. Now Lady is living in Her parental house with her parents with reason of bad behaviour of Her husband . Lady was a house wife so was not working. She want to get separate due to very bad behaviour of her husband. First she want to file the maintenance case so which place will be the jurisdiction to file the case of maintenance Jodhpur where they were living last , Bharatpur where marriage happened and in-laws of lady are there or Ludhiana where there is a parental house of the lady. Kindly advise
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 December 2018
She can invoke jurisdiction of either of the Family / District Courts it is her choice..
Best and most convenient for her should be Ludhiana Courts where she is presently residing.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 19 December 2018
Family Court, Ludhiana is best place for filling maintenance petition under section 125 CrPC.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 19 December 2018
You can benefit from above.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 19 December 2018
You can benefit from above.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 19 December 2018
You can benefit from above.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 19 December 2018
You can benefit from above.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query