Joining the managing committee of chsl in maharashtra

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 September 2018

Understand from reliable sources that a member who has more than two children cannot contest the election and/or join Managing Committee in the Co-op. Housing Society Ltd., Maharashtra. Is there any exemption for this rule?

Thank you with regards
Roland Noronha


Kishor Mehta (Expert)
20 September 2018

There is no such law or rule in the Bye-laws of CHS. A person should be a First named member of Society to be able to contest Society election.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
21 September 2018


""According to the Maharashtra Cooperative Society Act's (1960) third amendment in 2001, anybody who has more than two children, barring multiple children in a single delivery or adoption of any number of children, will be disqualified with effect from September 7, 2001 for lifetime, to contest an election or being co opted in a management committee. This means, that a member who is a parent can still propose or second because the law is silent on that,"" says Patel.



Guest (Expert)
21 September 2018

When Lalu Prasad Yadav and his wife Rabri Devi, having 9 children, can become chief ministers to control the State of Bihar, or anyone of them can become Minister in the central Government, or can continue to become MPs, why such ban for becoming a member of a very small post of management member. if this discrimination is there in your bylaws, your constitutional rights are violated for which you can challenge in the court of law?

No law on earth declares a person having more than 2 children to have committed a crime. You can find even lakhs of employees, even several judges having occupied posts of huge responsibility than a petty member of some very small entity, like a housing society. Even several Ministers , MPs and MLAs in the Governments are having criminal records, but are still occupying very lucrative posts.

ashok kumar singh (Expert)
21 September 2018

agree with expert opinion.......................................



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x