LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Investment in gulf

(Querist) 01 April 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Our co. is planning to invest in Gulf but the investment would e made in the name of an individual. Is this allowed or is prohibited by FEMA or any other act, regulation, etc.

Please advise
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 01 April 2013
Contact a CA or tax consultant.
This is commercial query anyway.
ajay sethi (Expert) 01 April 2013
company can afford legal fees . contact CA
prabhakar singh (Expert) 01 April 2013
Illegality stinks in your conception.
Vidhi Joshi (Expert) 01 April 2013
"Resident individuals are permitted to make overseas portfolio investments without any limit in listed overseas companies that have at least 10% share in an Indian company listed in a recognized stock exchange in India as on 1st January of the year of investment"...pls go thru FEMA circulars to know more...it is advisable to take professional advise of a CS or corporate lawyer...
prabhakar singh (Expert) 01 April 2013
wHaT aBoUt hiS RouTe Sir????????
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 April 2013
No more to add in the given replies
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 03 April 2013
No more to add in the given replies


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query