LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Intrest on delayed payments

(Querist) 07 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am Mtnl retired emolyee I am not getting pension arrers fro accyts department , I wish to chage the intrest on delayed paymnet nHow much maximum I can charge oit
kindlyhave your advise on the same
with Best Regars
Mrs A A Ghaisas
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 October 2021
You have to file a case against the department in CAT for payment of pension arrears with an interest of 18%. But if the court is pleased it may be ordered up to 7% interest on delayed payment.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 October 2021
I do not think CAT has the jurisdiction to entertain any application from employees of MTNL Delhi/ Mumbai ? Please check.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 October 2021
Before approaching CAT for judicial review, you need to make representation to the competent authority. The reasonable rate of interest to be requested, in my view, would be at GPF rates.

In my understanding, the CAT has jurisdiction over BSNL/MTNL employees.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query