LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

International payment

(Querist) 08 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
We deal with one company in Dubai. They raised us Purchase order for our products. The payment terms are 60% advance and 40% before dispatch. They released 60% . we manufacture machines. Now not releasing 40% and threatening to go to International court to get earlier 60% back.
Please suggest.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 08 August 2021
Hello,

As per my opinion, you have to initiate legal action for recovery of your 40% balance due amount.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 08 August 2021
Issue legal notice to purchaser and ask him that machine is ready and make 40% remaining payment as per agreed terms and conditions so that machine may be dispatched.
Shalin Shah (Querist) 08 August 2021
Thanks for your reply. Today my customer send me email threatening to send me legal notice. He send email by making comments to recover the advance amount 60% as he wants to void the PO. My question: Can a party from Dubai send me legal notice for recuperate his money ? I have PO from him mentioning payment terms 60 advance /40 before dispatch and Proforma Invoice from me mentioning same. we do not have any other contract signed.
What can be done this matter from me now from India ? Can i send him mental harassment and cheating and fraud notice ?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 09 August 2021
Repeated story herein above, see response of experts in original thread and do not post same query time and again.
P. Venu (Expert) 10 August 2021
You are inconsistent as to facts suggestion a complex situation. The only remedy is on professional consultation.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query