LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Inter religious/inter regional marriage

(Querist) 30 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hi ..my self guru (hindu)an graduate of residence tamilnadu age 29.my wife retcy(christian) resident of state Kerala age 29.. We got married in 2015 and registered in my native register office.. Now we have an one year son also..
Here my quary..while registering the marriage we registered our marriage in Hindu marriage act ..instead of special marriage act..actually we married in an simple function with invitation.. Of both family..even in register office our parents only signed as witnesses..

As we both professionals.. Am belong to BC in state caste grading..my wife resident id and all still in her native itslf not yet transfered into Tamil nadu as the state election was conducted in Kerala that time..the officials reduced to transfer that time .

Here my quary..
1.based on our marriage we get any job benefit.
2.as we registered in Hindu marriage act in register office.. That is enough for the job benefits.. If not any chance of Correction's in register office legally..
3.even though the chance of job benefit is not for us.. What is the benefits of my son in future..

Kindly guide me in this matter experts..ready to provide additional info if needed for your reference..
I know my message is too long..but thus is the better way to explain the scenario experts..
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 30 October 2017
First tell if before the Hindu Marriage did the Christian lady converted to Hindu religion or not?
If she did not convert to Hindu religion than sorry your Hindu Marriage itself is null and void even if that was registered under the Hindu Marriage Act.
You both should get married under the Special Marriage Act once again not simply getting that Hindu marriage registered under the Special Marriage Act.
When I say get married it means according to proper procedure as provided under the Special Marriage Act.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 31 October 2017
You both once again get married under special marriage act in order to claim' benefit or job scheme for such couples introduced by Tamil Nadu Government and implemented by social welfare department of Tamilnadu Government.Click the following link for further information on this issue.
https://examresultinfo.com/threads/93966-Tamil-Nadu-Inter-Caste-Marriage-Incentive-and-Govt-Job-Scheme-Application-and-Required-Documents-by-Social-Welfare-Dept-Tami
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 October 2017
You are BC and can avail reservation benefits of that category.

Inter religion marriage is valid if performed under special marriage act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query