Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Information required for 138 NI act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 May 2015 This query is : Resolved 
I have few queries and will be highly appreciated if can get there answers.
I issued cheques and it's been bounced and I am not receiving summons for the same, on last hearing nbw was issued and on next date court asked to go for 82Cr.P.C. I am not living on the address mentioned in summons but my parents are, now my query is that what next will be done?
If I won't appear on next date even then what can be done next by court?
I read somewhere online tht after tht court can attach my property whether movable or immovable to recover the money but I do not have any property in my name so what will happen in that case?
I don't want to appear as amount is too big (1crore) and I don't have even 1%of that to give so kindly suggest me what next going to happen?
I want to know the next steps which will take place if I will keep missing the dates?
Thank you
Nirbhay Sharma
Sunil S Nair (Expert) 30 May 2015
All you said in your query is true evading court procedure wont do any good.

As per attaching of property, you will need to come out with more facts on that matter.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 31 May 2015
An anonymous author?
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 31 May 2015
MR ANONMYOUS CAN U PLEASE PUT UR FIRST PARA CORRECTLY.

I have few queries and will be highly appreciated if can get there answers.
I issued cheques and it's been bounced and I am not receiving summons for the same, on last hearing nbw was issued and on next date court asked to go for 82Cr.P.C. I am not living on the address mentioned in summons but my parents are, now my query is that what next will be done?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 June 2015
No reply to query from anonymous.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 05 June 2015
anonymous and academic query without any base.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query