LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Inclusion or exclusion

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, when phrase goes as " from the date of receipt of notice" which means, whether the date on which notice is recieved is o be included or excluded ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 31 March 2024
From the date of notice received, as which date you will receive the notice, from that date is included.
P. Venu (Expert) 31 March 2024
What are the facts? What is the context?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 31 March 2024
It is from the date or receipt of the notice, therefore it is implied that the date of receipt of notice is included.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 01 April 2024
Yes, date of receipt of notice clearly indicates it's inclusion.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now