LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

In pagdi system can a tenant have 2 rooms at 2 different ola

(Querist) 28 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
In Pagdi system if a tenant has room in Dadar where they personally are not staying and some of their relative is staying as well as they themselves are staying at Dombivali.
What should be dine in this case.
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 29 August 2021
You are landlord or tenant ?
Sachin Dedhia (Querist) 29 August 2021
Yes, I am a landlord.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 August 2021
Does both the property belong to the same landlord? Moreover, what is the context for this query?
Sachin Dedhia (Querist) 29 August 2021
Both the properties are of different landlords.
I have a property at dadar, A tenant of my property have one more property at combi li and from last 2 years or more she is staying there and the room in my property is closed half the time and half the time some of his cousin comes and stays.
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 30 August 2021
Landlord of the locked premises should issue notice to the tenant to vacate and handover possession.

It is advisable to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts and professional guidance to proceed.
P. Venu (Expert) 30 August 2021
It is of no consequence that the tenant is having another property. If your property is being not properly utilised, you need to take steps in accordance with the Rent Law in force in your State.

Please note that pagdi system implies property rights in favour of the tenant.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 30 August 2021
Hello,

You can initiate legal action for eviction of premises if tenant is not occupaying the flat.
Sachin Dedhia (Querist) 30 August 2021
Thank you to all who have replied it would be a great help.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query