25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

I wish to make a affidavit that I will transfer property to my son by way of gift when he becomes

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I wish to make a affidavit that I will transfer property to my son by way of gift when he becomes major.
What is the best way to do the affidavit?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 23 July 2011
No such affidavit could be executed.
THANKACHAN V P (Expert) 23 July 2011
1.No legal validity in executing such affidavit.
2.Better you execute a gift deed in favour of your son reserving the life interest upon the property with you.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 23 July 2011
You can execute and Registered Gift Deed in favour of Your Minor son-with a clause that you will have right to reside.
N. AKSHAY BERI (Expert) 23 July 2011
THERE IS NO SUCH PROVISION OF AFFIDAVIT FOR SUCH PURPOSE UNDER LAW. YOU CN EXECUTE A GIFT DED IN FAVOUR OF YOUR MINOR SON.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 24 July 2011
No legal validity of such type of affidavits.
Shastri J.K. (Expert) 24 July 2011
I agree with mr. Goyal.
Gift,oral can be given,but written gift must be registered


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query