LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to verify the signatures of will by expert?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 July 2020 This query is : Resolved 
My maternal grandfather died and he didn't make any will when he was living.He also didn't talked about what will happen to the properties of maternal grandfather . After the demise of grandfather .

The property is self acquired property.

In his life time he use to treat the daughters and sons equal, he didn't said that he will give property only to the son.

Now, after the demise of my maternal grandfather, My mama is showing us the will that he transferred all the preoperty to my MAMA.

Will is unregistered.

By looking at the signatures on the will, I am getting suspicious that the signatures can be forged by my mama.

I want to get the signature verified by Forensic hand writing Experts.

Please give me suggestion, How can I get 100% surety about forgery of signatures.

1. If I get it verified from reputed private Hand writing experts , Then will I get same result 420 inspection after fir when police will get it inspected from government forensic lab.

2. Is there any way to get it verified directly from government Forensic Lab? Do I need contacts for that?
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 July 2020
You said:
Now, after the demise of my maternal grandfather, My mama is showing us the will that he transferred all the preoperty to my MAMA.

Reply:

Discuss with local lawyer and your mother can challenge the will in the court. Meanwhile, contact the witnesses appearing on the will if there is any scope of revealing of the actual position.

You said:
Will is unregistered.

Reply:

Will may or may not be registered. Registration of will is not mandatory.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 July 2020
You said:
By looking at the signatures on the will, I am getting suspicious that the signatures can be forged by my mama. I want to get the signature verified by Forensic hand writing Experts.

Reply:

If you have copy of will and sample of handwriting, discuss with handwriting expert.

You said:
Please give me suggestion, How can I get 100% surety about forgery of signatures.

Reply:

Get opinion from local handwriting expert.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 July 2020
You said:
1. If I get it verified from reputed private Hand writing experts , Then will I get same result 420 inspection after fir when police will get it inspected from government forensic lab.

Reply:

Believe in report got by you from local handwriting expert. Court / police may get report from forensic lab in case of need.

You said:
2. Is there any way to get it verified directly from government Forensic Lab? Do I need contacts for that?

Reply:

Local handwriting experts are licensed, are accepted by the courts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 July 2020
Did your mother file a suit for partition and possession or not ?
If not, advise her (your mother and not you) to move to the civil court of jurisdiction through a local prudent lawyer.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 20 July 2020
Where is the land/ property located to ascertain whether the will shall be compulsorily required to be probated?
Whether your MAMA has got the will (even if it is unregistered) probated or filed a probate petition ?
P. Venu (Expert) 20 July 2020
It is unlikely that the opinion of the expert would solve the issue. The only and viable option is for your mother to file a suit for partition pleading that the grandfather had died intestate and hence, his properties have devolved, equally, upon all the legal heirs. It is at the discretion of your Mama to plead and prove the Will and its execution.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 July 2020
If your mama does not agree for mutual agreement, no other alternate left but to challenge the will in court.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 July 2020
Author did not turn up with his reply to the question relevant to his query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query