LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to sell a flat

(Querist) 14 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,


I have a land of 4500 sqft ,in which I have built G+ 2 floors of 3000sqft each. each floor has 3 flats .since I am running through financial crises. hence, i wanted to sell the a few flats . how should i go ahead. what are the permission required . what documents i need to give to the buyers own the flat etc.
plz guide
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 October 2021
How did you have land? If you bought it, issue to the buyer, a copy of that document and a copy of the approved plan The buyer has to obtain an EC from SRO concerned. If you have any loans, you have to clear them first.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 October 2021
Provide a copy of title documents to prospective buyers.
Amit K S -English language Clu (Querist) 15 October 2021
i have my own land , how to sell those flats as earlier I took permission from Muncipality for residential purpose but not for sale purpose. now I don't want to sell the whole property but wanted to sell flat . plz guide
P. Venu (Expert) 15 October 2021
Unless prohibited or restrained by Law, right to transfer and inherit is inherent in the right to ownership of immovable property..

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query