Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to obtain successor certificate?

(Querist) 04 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
how one can get successor certificate? is the system may diffrent from state to state?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 04 May 2011
Successor and succession certificate are two different things.

If you have to get successor certificate then you shall have to move an application to your local Tehsildar (Tallukedar) who shall forward this application to local Patwari for his enquiry and report and then accordingly successor certificate shall be issued by him.

On the other hand, civil court is competent to grant succession certificate of any deceased person qua a specific property.

In successor application all successors are included whereas in second matter property is given/divided/declared to any specific successor/s as the case may be.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 04 May 2011
precisely advised by Mr. Makkad.
Arup (Querist) 04 May 2011
thanks a lot mr makkad.

mr kiran thanks.

succession certificate for a specific property,comptent authority to issue the certificate - any civil court.

successor certificate for a specific person - who expired, comptent authority to issue the certificate - tahasilder office.

am i correct?
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 04 May 2011
Succession certificate may be grant by competent Court only for any debt or security not for the other estates of deceased person..
and it is governed by INDIAN SUCCESSION ACT1925 PART X
while successor certificate may be issued by tehsildar, chairman/mayor of Municipality or other authority depends upon the rules of concerning state.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 04 May 2011
Yes the procedure differs.
If you need to know about the state of Wets Bengal then let me know.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query