LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

How to get two official names

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 March 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

My real/official name is Rajiv kamboj which is in all my documents since birth but my property has my second name i.e Girdhari lal that is no where documented or present in my any documents, it is only in the property that was inherited from my grandfather. In this case how can i make my second name also official so that i can claim my property as i dont have any documented proof that girdhari lal is also my name?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 March 2019
Dear queriest, you queried that "my property has second name Giridhari lal" and "property was inherited from my grandfather". What about your father? How did you inherit the property? Did all legal heirs divide the property? It requires clarity.
A person cannot have two official names. If you wish, you may use alias name as "Rajiv Kamboj alias Giridhari lal. Do you have any proof for it? I think you must give a Notarised Affidavit regarding your alias name, publish in a largest circulated Daily News paper and apply for Gazette notification.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 March 2019
Is it probable/ possible as stated by you?
Prima facie it is a hypothetical and unbelievable story.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 March 2019
Anonymous author is not entertained and obliged by experts as per rule of this platform.
What is the secrecy wherein you have preferred to remain "anonymous" author?
P. Venu (Expert) 25 March 2019
How did you acquire title to the property?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query