How to get prosecution sanction against default municipal co

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
28 November 2020

Sir a present municipal commissioner registered a contract Co. in his office to participate in works contract. . an elected councillor is a major partner in the company The company took many contract payments . They produced fake TDS tax remitted certificates and misappropriated tax revenue 38 lacs. HC ordered for recovery. Recovery was effected. FIR registered against the Co. But still present commissioner awarding contact to same Co. But no criminal action initiated against the commissioner.
So many petition sent to higher officers. All are waste. Pl tell what's the procedure to get prosecution sanction against the commissioner sir


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
29 November 2020

You need to double check the facts before making complaint,as once booked uder law violations the will not dare to repeat again.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
29 November 2020

Collect all evidences, contact, consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.

Sri Vijayan.AOnline (Expert)
29 November 2020

From your question, I understand that you are also a tenderer. Your competitor is getting contracts.
You are not giving full details. You have appealed to many officials and higher ups. Even then, there is no action against him means there is no deviation or violation of General Conditions of Contracts.

You are not ready to reveal your identity, how can you expect solutions?

Collect all facts, appoint a learned Lawyer who has knowledge and experience in Tendering procedures, Contracts, PC Act. Prepare a detailed petition.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
29 November 2020

Perhaps, a better course of action action would be in moving the High Court in a Writ Petition.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x