cpc

House of my uncle

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
19 March 2019

My father has one elder brother whom has four daughters but he only wants to give property to only one daughter so other three daughters sold my uncles house to me but after some time uncle and his one daughter sold same house to other person and so case was filled in civil court but due to my negligence other person won and tries to build his house I was given one month what should be done and can the result be favoured in my house


Vijay Raj MahajanOnline (Expert)
19 March 2019

The property of uncle was rightly sold by him to third person, you were sold the same property by 3 daughters who were not authorized to sell it, the sale made to you is void and even if you go in for appeal against the court order holding the sale by uncle of his property as valid, you will loose the appeal too.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
19 March 2019

Your uncle has every right to sold his own property as per his wish. Your purchase from 3 daughter is without title therefore invalid.

Amit Ranjan (Querist)
19 March 2019

Sir but uncle had ancestral property not self acquired which he has sold he should be given equal shares among all daughters na..if it is so.. to break the result how should I appeal but results had come six months before and I am not aware of that opponent came with paper six months after to build his house why I didn't receive any notice..from the sub inspector

Vijay Raj MahajanOnline (Expert)
19 March 2019

How you can say it was ancestral property, if the person had title in his name and he sold it by registrated sale deed in the Sub-registrar office the sale will be considered valid. The nature of the property being ancestral was not raised at the time of sale in the Sub-registrar office now at this stage you an outsider making it an issue for unnecessary litigation.
You have no case.

Amit Ranjan (Querist)
20 March 2019

Honor Vijay sir this property is ancestral because property is transferred from his father which is ancestral and he had four daughters but he wants to give his property to only one daughter from Hindu marriage act 2005 all daughters should have equal shares sir..

P. Venu Online (Expert)
20 March 2019

How is that property was ancestral? Had you raised this issue in the reply statement?

Amit Ranjan (Querist)
20 March 2019

We are thinking of stay to civil courts order and file petition through high court..yes this property is ancestral



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x