LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Historical bank statements

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,

I have sent amount to Canara bank local account from other country between 2009-2012.
i would like to see the bank statement for the same period.
is it possible to retrieve statements for those period as i need this for certain purpose.
i suppose they already started with online banking in that period.

what documents i need to submit as i didn't get proper response from the branch office as they are telling its not as per regulations to supply old statements beyond 2 years.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 13 January 2022
not a legal query. query on procedure.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 January 2022
Yes. It is not a legal query. Anyhow try through RTI.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 January 2022
The accounts pertaining to year 2009-12 should have been weeded out by now, however, contact branch concerned if they may help you.

However, there is no legal issue / dispute is involved in this query which may be considered, analysed, opined and obliged by experts on this platform.

It is abuse of this site and Admin should have filtered at the thresh hold itself.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 21 January 2022
even RTI is not needed to exercise customer relations with bank.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query