Hindu undivided Family

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 March 2008

Repected Sir,



I want to know future problem in respect HUF, in context of property


Manish Singh (Expert)
07 March 2008

There is no such hassles in HUF regarding property of HUF.
Coparcenors can demand for separtion any time they wish and they will get their shares in the Property. Members only get the maintainence.
Coparcenors mean male members of the HUF and female(unmarried daughters or wives) members of the HUF are called members.
After separation,the smaller family can form HUF even with a single male member otherwise generally HUF should have two male members.

Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert)
07 March 2008

If a partition is asked for by the Coparcenors(members) of HUF it can be divided at any time.
Karta is responsible and authorised in respect of the HUF property

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
02 May 2009

It is Family members / Coparceners relation with rights & Liabilities on HUF Properties

Now the Coparcener includes the Daughters also

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
06 May 2009

The Other thing is you keep aside/exclussively your Self acquired proerty for your self , do not allow the family members to treat your self acquired proerty- as Joint Proerty .

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
10 May 2009

Do Not invest your Self earned amount in the HUF ventures/Businesses with out proper terms & documetns

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
10 May 2009

Do Not totally rely on your HUF memebrs ! adn verify the HUF accounts properly

A V VishalOnline (Expert)
10 May 2009

This query is more than 1 year old

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
09 June 2009

Yes it is one year old Query !

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
22 July 2009


Sachin Bhatia (Expert)
04 October 2009

Is there any restrictions to answer a one year old query.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert)
07 October 2009

sachin bhai, wo mara!

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
12 October 2009

Agreed with Sarvesh

Gulshan TanwarOnline (Expert)
01 May 2010


A.Ravindran (Expert)
29 June 2010

Karta is responsible and authorised in respect of the HUF property

Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert)
12 January 2011

family partition of HUF which is as per ammended provisions of Hindu Succession Act,1989 is recognised u/s 171 of IT Act-http://taxguru.in

Gulshan TanwarOnline (Expert)
14 January 2011




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x