LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HINDU SUCCESSION ACT

(Querist) 27 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
My father acquired property in chennai with his own earnings in 1962. He died on 30.10.2006. We are Hindu. I have one brother and two sisters. My two sisters had married in 1978 & 1984 respectively. My father had not left any will. Kindly advise whether my sisters who had married before 1989 will have share over my father's self earned property.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 27 August 2009
yes they are equally entitled to the share.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 27 August 2009
I agree with Mr Kiran !

it is Self aquired property of Your father you and your sisters are equally entitled to shares property !
Swami Sadashiva Brahmendra Sar (Expert) 27 August 2009
The query is rightly resolved by my ld friends.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 27 August 2009
agree with Mr.Kiran.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 27 August 2009
Mr.Kiran has rightly dealt with the issue.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 27 August 2009
manoharan ji,
legaly yes.
moraly no.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 27 August 2009
In your fathers self acquired property your sisters have equal right.
Rajinder Bhatia (Expert) 27 August 2009
Agree with all my friends.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query