LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hindu marriage

(Querist) 16 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
During pendency of divorce, my brother contracted second marriage with 17year old girl. During second marriage the girl was intimate about pendency of divorce.

His second wife forcing him to transfer all properties to her otherwise she will file all possible case.

My brother's divorce case is in final stage.

What my brother resist his second wife ???
SUSMITA SAHA (Querist) 16 October 2021
Sir,
As I know that only after 18 years a girl can marry. Is my brother's second marriage is valid considering the girls age ??
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 October 2021
No. Your brother without divorce to 1st wife married a minor girl leads to punishment.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 18 October 2021
Hello,

What my brother resist his second wife ???

Your brother has married during the subsistence of first marriage. Your brother is in serious trouble as his second wife has threatened him for legal action. Moreover the girl is 17 years of age.
SUSMITA SAHA (Querist) 19 October 2021
My brother also threaten his 2 nd wife that he will file a complain against all of her family members that during marriage as per his knowledge the girl was adult. But after marriage he find that she is a minor.
He will file a complain against her family members for promoting marriage of a minor.
Since during marriage the girl was minor, hence as per Hindu Marriage Act it is not a marriage.
P. Venu (Expert) 19 October 2021
The profile of the querist suggest that he or his brother has no real problem. It appears that Mr. Haldar is having some fun at our expense!


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query