Hi

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
01 August 2020

I am a westbengal govt primary school teacher. I want to do higher study in distance mode with out hamper my job can i got the permission?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
01 August 2020

You can approach your department for necessary permission. Generally such permission is given.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
01 August 2020

Yes. You have to obtain permission from the DEO/Appointing Authority. Without permission, if you study that it will not be taken and moreover, action may be taken against you.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
02 August 2020

I agree with the experts advise.
It is advisable to change addressing the experts as "Hi" since you are claiming to be a primary school teacher.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
02 August 2020

You have probably not contacted your deptt and have assumed this forum to be spokesperson of your deptt.

P. Venu (Expert)
02 August 2020

There is no statutory requirement to obtain any permission. However, your continuing education should not adversely affect your performance or devotion to duty.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
02 August 2020

Not able to agree.

There is need to obtain permission that too in writing, failing which you are liable to disciplinary action *even if no office work suffers) + that qualification will not be added in service record and no application will be forwarded for any recruitment/deputation for which this qualification is necessary and no promotion can be claimed based on this qualification.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
02 August 2020

Rightly advised, agree with expert Sudhir Kumar.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x