Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Harassment from bank collection agency

(Querist) 31 October 2016 This query is : Resolved 
This mail is related to harassment from Ratnakar bank collection executive by name Nagesh contact num7386565654.I have a credit card with card num 5239504500764942 in the name of Abdul Vaseem.Due to some financial issue i cudnt pay the bill.Collection executive called me as i was at office so i cudnt receive the calls from him. on 14-09-2016 he sms that i am coming to your home at morn 5Am keep the amount ready.Again on next day i.e is on 15-09-2016 morn he called me up as i was in office he sms me bhai phone nai uthai to ghar ke pas pukar tu mai app ki maa ko pareshan kartu.Then he visited my home and threatening my mother to pay the amount as she was alone at home he was shouting on her.As my mom was alone at home he asking my mothers contact num.Due to his behaviour and presure my mom got hospitalised as tensions given by executive Nagesh.On same day i visited the branch at Ameerpet and spoke to MR.Ramesh collection manager & gave complained to him and asked the time to pay the due amount.After 1 week Mr Ramesh called me on my mobile as mobile was not their with me i couldnt receive the call from him.Then me msg me if payment i not done he will inform my debts detail to my superiors at my office.on 26-10-16 some people visited my office and complained to my manager against me.My manager has humiliated to me in front of my other colleagues.According to RBI guidelines collection calls or visiting home timings are from 7AM to 7PM and bank should not inform my credit dues to others except me or banking regulator.Due to this my job is in risk my managers want me to resign from company and go away.I even complained to Ratnakar bank nodel officer regarding this and their is no proper response from them.I have the SMS store in my mobile sent my collection executive.Please give me suggestion what should I do shall I go to consumer court,please suggest me.

ABDUL vaseem
Kumar Doab (Expert) 31 October 2016
You have borrowed you should pay.

Record the calls, harassment, threats, etc etc and demand of resignation/threat of termination etc etc?

Did you lodge complaint with Nodal Officer in writing?

Store the SMS carefully and generate screenshots and attach and send to MD,CEO of the bank, SHO of police station,RBI and your lawyer ASAP.

Let your able counsel specializing in consumer matter draft your complaints.

Kumar Doab (Expert) 31 October 2016

Smt. Uma Subramaniam
Chief General Manager -in-Charge
Department of Non-Banking Supervision
Central Office
Centre I, World Trade Centre, Cuffe Parade
Mumbai-400 005.
Phone: 022-22153350
Email id:
( DNBS: Dept. of Non banking Services)

Reserve Bank of India
Central Office Building
18th Floor, Shahid Bhagat Singh Road
Mumbai-400 001.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 31 October 2016
You may go thru old and illustrated thread at:

Discussion > Civil Law > Harrasment by icici banks recovery agents

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 October 2016
Author can proceed as advised by the expert Kumar Doab.

If they are teasing your mother in odd times, she should lodge complaint with local police.
Guest (Expert) 31 October 2016
Well Advised by Expert Mr.Kumar Doab.At this stage you should Discuss with Top Bank Officials Collect their Consent Letter and Make One Time Settlement Reducing the Interest to Maximum Level.Other wise All your Payments Now would be adjusted Only in Interest Payable by You.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 31 October 2016
Your mother should lodge complaint with local police.

Act to defend your interest.

adv.bharat @ PUNE (Expert) 01 November 2016
Agreed with expert opinion.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :