Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Grill extension of balcony

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
25 July 2020

I stay at 10th Floor in Hari Om Meadows at Sec 5 in Ulwe. The 9th floor owner has extended the balcony with box grill along with sheet over the balcony to a great extent, This is blocking my front views. I just want to know how much a balcony can be extended legally.

It would be great help if you can revert back on the same.



Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 July 2020

Temporary structure can be allowed by the Society subject to Municipality guidelines.

If it troubles, lodge complaint with the society.

R.RanganathanOnline (Expert)
25 July 2020

No alterations are allowed without prior approval from the concerned authorities. You can lodge complaint against the 9th floor owner and ask for removal of the obstructions.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
26 July 2020

see society constitution.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
26 July 2020

1. Legally Box Grill in Balcony is allowed upto "CHAJJA" level, PROVIDED proper permission is taken from the local Municipal Office by giving reasons for installing of Box Grill.

2. IF permission is not taken THEN it is an prosecutable offence under the Regional Town Planning Act and the local Municipal laws and the Fire Act.

3. Society has no legal jurisdiction to grant permission or demand removal of Box Grills.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

P. Venu Online (Expert)
26 July 2020

You may verify whether due permission has been taken from the Municipality.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
26 July 2020

It can not be extended beyond chajja and for it permission of Society is a must. It has to be consistant with Bye-Laws of the Society and within municipal laws/ rules on the subject.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
27 July 2020

Obtain actual position from society and proceed if anything found irregular / against rules.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x