LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gram Nayalaya

(Querist) 17 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What is Gram Nayalaya, Whether Code of civil procedure & crimminal procedure & Evidence Act Applicable in Gram Nayalaya.
A V Vishal (Expert) 17 August 2009
The Gram Nyayalayas Bill, 2007, establishes gram nyayalayas as the lowest tier of the judiciary for rural areas.

Each gram nyayalaya shall be headed by a nyayadhikari, who shall have the qualifications of a first class magistrate and be from a cadre created by the Governor and the High Court.

Gram nyayalayas shall try those cases whose maximum punishment is a year’s imprisonment, is only a fine, or in which offence is compoundable. They shall also settle civil suits dealing with land, water, etc., as listed in a Schedule.
In civil disputes, gram nyayalayas shall not be bound by the procedure in Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, or the rules of evidence in the Indian Evidence Act, 1872. In criminal cases, the court shall follow procedures for summary trials.

Appeals in civil and criminal cases shall be heard by the senior civil judge and the assistant sessions judge, respectively.
Further appeals are not permitted.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 17 August 2009
Yes Mr.Vishal is right, but I would like to further add here that the Bill has already been enacted vide the Gram Nyayalayas Act 2008.
charudureja (Expert) 17 August 2009
Both the views are correct
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 17 August 2009
good info vishal g
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Querist) 18 August 2009
whether lawyer/advocate can appear before gram nayalaya.
A V Vishal (Expert) 19 August 2009
Yes advocates can represent on behalf of their clients in the nyayalaya.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :