LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gpa document not with seller

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
We want to purchase a house from seller but seller does not have GPA from 1st owner.
Party A and B sold the property to party C but sale deed is done by Party A in 2000. Then party C sold the same property to party D in 2013 (which is current seller). Now we want to purchase the house from party D. But party D does not have GPA from party B.

We need GPA for loan approval.

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 11 June 2022
Dear Sir,
If there was reference about GPA in the earlier sale deed you can get such details and get certified copy of the same from the Sub-Registrar office and in the meanwhile ask the concerned vendor to lodge a complaint about missing of GPA thus you may safeguard your interest to some extent.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 June 2022
The previous documents are compulsory to get the registration done in your name. Otherwise you cannot get loans and mainly in most states, the EC with previous documents is compulsory for registration. Hence you can obtain them from the Sub Registrar's office concerned. Or you can visit the site of IGR of your state.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 June 2022
Title (ownership) of the property shall not be transferred in the name of purchaser on GPA even if it is registered and with consideration as held by Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in Surya Roshini Pvt. Ltd Vs. State of Haryana case.

Whether financier accepts chain of GPA ? If so, you are lucky.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 June 2022
In accordance with the title deeds, who is the owner of the property. What is the relevance of GPA? Do you mean that as per the title deeds, A is still the owner?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query