LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gpa - asking for accounts

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 December 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,

Regarding asking for accounts (under Power of attorney)...

Can the principal demand the agent to sign that "the accounts provided by the agent are true and accurate to the best of his knowledge"?.

Please clarify.

Thanks.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 29 December 2011
Yes the principal is having all such rights to demand true and accurate accounts from his agent.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 December 2011
Yes definitely.
There is no legal bar.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 30 December 2011
YES! WHY NOT,IT IS HIS LEGAL RIGHT TO SEEK A/C AND GPA IS UNDER LEGAL DUTY TO FURNISH CORRECT A/Cs TO HIS PRINCIPAL,THEN WHAT IS BAD IN LAW TO WONDER IF HE IS ASKING TO CERTIFY.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 30 December 2011
Of course, yes.
Deepak Nair (Expert) 30 December 2011
Yes. Agree with experts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query