Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gpa

(Querist) 07 September 2011 This query is : Resolved 
hi every body,
i want to know what is a power agent can executed sale deed in favour of himself. pls clarify

i just explain in detail.

X a land lord gives power to Y. Y execute a Sale Deed on behalf of his principal (Vendor) in favour of Y itself (Vendee). can a power agent be both vendor & vendee in same sale deed is i legal
prabhakar singh (Expert) 07 September 2011
yes ,a POA can execute sale in his favor if POA is validly executed.
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 07 September 2011
sir, he is asking GPA sir, its also possible to transfer him self
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 07 September 2011
Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali

GPA & POA BOTH ARE SAME.

POA MEANS POWER OF ATTRONEY
AND
GPA GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY.

HOWEVER, SOMETIMES POA CAN BE SPECIFIC.
Guest (Expert) 07 September 2011
Dear Sheik,

The querist should not expect the experts to make any guess out of his question, His question should be clear and to the point. I don't think there was anything wrong in reply of Shri Prabhakar Singh with particular reference to the question. Moreover even GPAs don't specifically put any bar on the GPA holder to dispose of the property in any manner the power agent desires. If there is anything to that effect, all that can be analysed only with particular reference to the language of the part of the GPA under doubt, which the querist has not provided.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 07 September 2011
Am agree with mr.dhingra and mr.prabhakar. P.o.a holder can..
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 07 September 2011
no sir, GPA and POA having different, GPA means land lord giving GPA to non of the family member, so in this if register GPA more than POA, second POA means the landlord giving POA within the family members so in this if you go registration, the registration cost is very low then GPA, but same time GPA give to any one but its cost of registration is more.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 07 September 2011
Sorry !!! I am not agree Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali.

can you provide more detail to support your view.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 07 September 2011
M. Sheik! Your views are neither clear nor legal. I advise you to study law books seriously before you insist to reply and query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query