LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Govt organizations

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 June 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Iam applying for a bank exam.... They asked whether ur working in govt organization?or quasi organization?
I am working as a lecturer in a pharmacy college... In that our salaries are paid by our management but college fee for students will be paid by govt reimbursement. Is my college comes under govt institute???
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 22 June 2018
If you are being paid by the management but not from the state treasury, your college is a non-governmental institution. A government college will be managed by the officers appointed by the government and the salary of its teachers and employees will be paid by the government.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 June 2018
Yes. You shall fill the application as "it is a private organisation" as the salaries are being paid by the management.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 June 2018
Your pharmacy college is a purely private organization.In govt organization salaries are paid out of state treasury..Your college is managed by officers appointed by govt and they pay salaries of lecturers.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 June 2018
I stick top my above view.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 June 2018
I stick to my aboveview.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 23 June 2018
not able to fully agree.

You have indicated that you are being paid by management.. OK.

But you are paid out of the fee given by students which according to you (not believable) is being reimbursed by govt. So you are indirectly being paid out of treasury. You have to clearly check status of the organisation from the management.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 23 June 2018
Pls post with your ID and not as AQ and you can get many replies.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number and don’t post these also.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 24 June 2018
Agree with Sudir Kumar.
Adv K Rajasekharan (Expert) 24 June 2018
Indirect payment is called grant in aid which any non governmental organization can get.

In Kerala, for example, the private college teachers get salary from the government as grant in aid. They are neither government employees nor their colleges government institutions.

A government institution is the one that is fully managed by the government including the payment of salaries for its staff.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 25 June 2018
Agree with Sudhir Kumar.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query