Govt job verification

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
04 May 2021

Hi, i was a part of student politics during my college time.during a protest police arrested us and charged IPC 143, IPC147, IPC149, IPC283 on us.now the case is in court.now i am preparing for upsc and various other government exams.did this case will ruine my carrier? How to solve this case? If i fined by court for these offences did i bcome ineligible for government jobs.


Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
04 May 2021

You should disclose all the cases in the application .


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
04 May 2021

Sir how to solve this case ? Did i become ineligible for government job?

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
04 May 2021

You have not been discharged from the offences mentionrd in query rather court has imposed fine on you so it may create problem on Govt jobs.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
04 May 2021

If the court imposed fine on me..did i eligible for government jobs

Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
04 May 2021

it all based on the judgement of the court only we can not predict

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
04 May 2021

The offences are very tiny in nature but severe in respect to getting a service. If the court comes to know that the result of case may spoil your carrier, the Court will help you to escape. For this you trace out the next date and stage. If the case is fixed for evidence you personally pursue the witness and try to get them depose as early as possible. Not to say that be polite to the witness. I am sure you will be acquitted and this is proper way.

K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
05 May 2021

In majority of such cases resulting as part of some political protests the accused persons would normally get an acquittal at the end of the trial proceedings, which may continue for two - three years, if no serious destruction occurred during the protest procession. In such cases the traumatic court proceeding itself is the punishment.

The court would also keep a blind eye towards the charges if it comes to know that the accused persons are prospective candidates for civil service and no serious offence destruction of public property or any atrocity on others is charged against them. Your advocate can make your apprehension known to the judge by some means as part of his exchanges with the court.

In short, it seems there is nothing much to worry about the outcome of the case at this time of preparing for the examination.



Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
05 May 2021

The charges do not involve any moral turpitude which may debar you from government job.

Pradipta Nath (Expert)
05 May 2021

I don't think it will create any hurdle. By the way disclose everything while filling up the form.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
05 May 2021

IPC 143: Whoever is a member of an unlawful assembly, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to six months, or with fine, or with both.
IPC 147 : Punishment for rioting;
Whoever is guilty of rioting, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.
IPC 149: If an offence is committed by any member of an unlawful assembly in prosecution of the common object of that assembly, or such as the members of that assembly knew to be likely to be committed in prosecution of that object, every person who, at the time of the committing of that offence, is a member of the same assembly, is guilty of that offence.
All the above offences are bailable but not compoundable.
Therefore you may have to disclose the details of the pending criminal cases against you in your application for any such examination especially during the pendency of the case and also if you have been convicted.
Therefore it would be better you may take a wise decision at right time.

S. 283: Danger or obstruction in public way or line of navigation;
Whoever, by doing any act, or by omitting to take order with any property in his possession or under his charge, causes danger, obstruction or injury to any person in any public way or public line of navigation, shall be punished, with fine which may extend to two hundred rupees.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x