Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

gift of immovable property

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
31 July 2010

a plot is jointly held in the name of four family members(husband,wife, son and daughter) which was initially bought by one of the family members(husband) from his own funds.Now they jointly want to gift the entire plot to the married daughter who is also one of the co-owners.Can a single gift deed be executed or three different gift deeds need to be executed?


Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
31 July 2010

One Single Deed by other three co- owners in favour of married dauther-co- owner -By Regd Gift Deed /or/ by Regd Release/Relinquishment Deed.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
31 July 2010

One single deed by remaining 3 shareholders in favour of fourth co-sharer daughter (now married) is sufficient.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
31 July 2010

Yes a single gift deed can do.

Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert)
31 July 2010

a single gift deed is sufficient apart from that you can also execute registered release deed.

Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert)
01 August 2010

1 Deed is sufficient.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
05 December 2010

Yes. Single deed enough..

krantiveer (Expert)
05 December 2010

Release Deed is the best option, as no consideration is given.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x