Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Getting Information from school

(Querist) 14 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Respected sir,
I have to file a Declaration suit for the ownership of excess land in a plot based on the facts written in my registered sale deed. In the said plot four persons have purchased the land and some portion of land have been acquired by the Govt. for a Govt. Girls school. I have the information about the area purchased by the four persons, but I have no information how much land has been acquired by the govt. It's record is there with Govt. Girls school, but they are not showing it to us. Even revenue dept. as well as land acquisition dept. does not have this information. Can I ask this information under RTI from Govt. Girls School that how much land it own in the said plot? Can make other neighbors in the plot as party and ask the court to summon the record/information? Please, suggest.
Many thanks to all Hon'ble attorneys/lawyers/advocates.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 15 October 2009
YES, YOU CAN AK INFORMATION UNDER RTI FROM GOVT.YOU CAN ALSO FILE CIVIL SUIT FOR DECLARATION SUIT FOR OWNERSHIP,THE NEIGHBORS ARE NECESSARY PARTIES
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 15 October 2009
why u r going to apply under the RTI act, just you applied for the certified copy of acquisition order, it is public document. Because certified copies are necessary for your records also. U can also apply under RTI Act.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 15 October 2009
i agree with Rajeev....its a public document and you have every right to have access to such documents.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 October 2009
Full details like boundaries are also mentioned in Acquisition Notice hence it is appropriate to seek its copy from the department acquiring the land for the purpose mentioned in the quarry.
Krishna Shankar (Querist) 20 October 2009
Thanks to all from bottom of heart


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query